THE athletes among Lake Macquarie's biggest contingent for the International Children's Games have been announced.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Of the 150 entries received, 78 athletes were selected to be part of Team Lake Macquarie based on qualifying times and results.
The team will be the largest competing at the Games this year, which Lake Macquarie will host from December 6 to 11.
It will be the first time the Games have been held in the southern hemisphere.
The Games are the largest multi-sport youth event in the world and are a recognised member of the International Olympic Committee.
As the host city, Lake Macquarie was permitted to select a full delegation of each of the eight sports - swimming, gymnastics, athletics, football, sailing, water polo, golf and BMX.
Those competing in water polo make up the largest percentage of Team Lake Macquarie with 20 athletes, followed by BMX, which will have 10 representatives.
Lake Macquarie mayor Jodie Harrison congratulated all the athletes who were selected.
"This is a great way for us to showcase the talent we have in Lake Macquarie," Cr Harrison said.
"The Games isn't all about sports and competition, it also provides a once-in-a-lifetime experience for children from different cultural backgrounds to come together to learn from one another and I am sure all of the members of Team Lake Macquarie will do us all proud as we welcome the world."
Athletes selected for Team Lake Macquarie:
BMX
· Brandon Greenwood
· Jared Liverod
· Rhys Ashman
· Jarred Tindall
· Cooper Pozniak
· Cellito Guidice
· Caitlin Scanlon Serone
· Kimberly Aslop
· Georgia Beckers
· Kaitlin Budden
Football
· Jayden Barnett
· Jacob Campbell
· Rex Fernance
· Eden Garbett
· Reece Green
· Matthew Randall
· Zachary Thomas
· Wilson Tweed
· Molly Arens
· Georgia Cook
· Lisa Crane
· Amber Letham
· Katelyn Liddiard
· Breanna Steadman
· Tessa Tamplin
· Jade Timms
Golf
· Jesse Fittler
· Jye Pickin
· Piper Prince
· Makensie Toole
Gymnastics
· Matthew Youngberry
· William Bradley
· Kelly Kildoff
· Aphra O’Brien-Slade
· Jorgie Hills
· Claire Beverley
Track and field
· Jack Jordan
· Thomas de Jager
· Miles Petersen
· Tom Steel
· Luke Young
· Anton Fenech
· Dakota Thomas
· Teah McPherson
· Kathleen Young
· Bernice de Jager
· Emma-Sue Greentree
· Chelsea Eggington
Sailing
· Tom Stivano
· Emma Jones
Swimming
· Lucas Baita
· Jye Pastourmoglou
· Ryan Walker
· Adam Vincer
· Jasmine Anderson
· Jade Frith
· Brittany Naylor
· Chloe Papadopoulos
Water polo
· Saxon Quick
· Jackson Morgan
· Luke Dunford
· Andrew Dunford
· Tom Ophir
· Rhys Wilson
· Jacob Haywood
· Bailey Sheather
· Liam Feighan
· Jorden Bubb
· Jorja Rocteur
· Mikayla Kirchner
· Shanae Kirchner
· Grace Whipp
· Gabrielle Hooper
· Georgia Hammond
· Marlee Hammond
· Abby Cartwright
· Jade Hill
· Jolie Marsden