NEWCASTLE SERVICES
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Wednesday, April 22
■ (CANCELLED) Newcastle Combined Schools Anzac Service, 11am, Civic Theatre.
Thursday, April 23
■ War Widows Guild Field of Remembrance Opening Service and Dedication, 10.45am at Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle.
■ Lighting of the Anzac Memorial Flame, 6pm to 7pm, Camp Shortland, Newcastle Foreshore.
Friday, April 24
■ War Memorial Grove Preservation Group Candlelight Anzac Service, 5pm for 5.30pm start, Memorial Grove, Civic Park, Newcastle.
Saturday, April 25
■ Adamstown RSL Sub-Branch, 8.30am at Brunker Road, Adamstown.
■ Anzac Field of Remembrance, 5am - 5pm, Newcastle Museum.
■ Beresfield and District RSL Sub-Branch, 5.40am at Beresfield Community War Memorial, Beresfield.
■ City of Newcastle RSL Sub-Branch, 5am at Nobbys Beach, Newcastle; 10am at Civic Park, Newcastle.
■ Cooks Hill Life Saving and Surf Life Saving Club, 7.30am, cnr Memorial Drive and Bar Beach Avenue, Bar Beach.
■ Fort Scratchley firing of the guns and open day, noon - 4pm, gun firing 1pm and 3pm, Fort Scratchley.
■ Hunter Street Mall Anzac March, 9am - 10am, starts Perkins Street.
■ Lambton-New Lambton RSL Sub-Branch, 10.45am at Lambton Bowls, Sport and Recreation Club, Lambton.
■ Merewether-Hamilton RSL Sub-Branch, 5.15am at Gregson Park, Hamilton; 6.25am at Mitchell Park Memorial Gates, Merewether.
■ Shortland RSL Sub-Branch, 5am at Shortland RSL Club, Shortland.
■ Stockton RSL Sub-Branch, 5.30am at Rawson Park, Stockton; 9am at Rawson Park, Stockton.
■ United Commemoration Service, 10am - 11am, Civic Park.
LAKE MACQUARIE SERVICES
Saturday, April 25
■ Belmont, 9am march from George Street to Cullen Park (opposite Gunyah Hotel) via Pacific Highway, Belmont for 10am service.
■ Boolaroo-Speers Point, 5.15am march from Park Street, Speers Point to The Esplanade cenotaph for 6am service, followed by a light breakfast; 7.40am march at Anzac Park, Teralba, followed by a light breakfast.
■ Cardiff, 4.45am march, cnr Main and Macquarie roads to Cardiff RSL for 5.15am service.
■ Catherine Hill Bay, 6am service at war memorial outside Catherine Hill Bay Bowling Club.
■ Charlestown, 9am service at Charlestown Eastlakes Presbyterian Church.
■ Dudley, 6am service at the Dudley War Memorial, corner of Ocean Street and Redhead Road.
■ Pelican, 5.30am march, cnr Piriwal and Kullara streets to Memorial Park opposite Pelican RSL Club for 5.45am service.
■ Redhead, 11am service at Redhead War Memorial, Cowlishaw Street, Redhead.
■ Swansea, 5.30am service at rising sun memorial outside Swansea RSL Club; 11am march along Pacific Highway, Swansea for 11.30am service at memorial.
■ Toronto, 6am service at Goffet Park, Toronto, followed by gold coin donation breakfast at Toronto Diggers; 10.50am march from The Boulevarde, Toronto to Goffet Park for 11.30am service.
■ Wangi Wangi, 10am march from Puna Road, along Dobell Drive and Watkins Road to the Wangi Wangi RSL memorial.
■ Valentine, 10am march from Allambee Place, Valentine, to Allambee Park.