DAY 4:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NEWCASTLE has won the 2014 Eastern University Games for the first time in 12 years.
The multi-sport event drew about 3200 students from 22 universities and TAFEs across NSW and the ACT to the city for four days of gruelling competition.
Newcastle went in to bat with a 460-strong contingent, claiming 10 gold medals, five silver and five bronze.
The city ended the University of Technology Sydney’s four-year reign.
Sydney finished in second place with six gold medals, ahead of Macquarie University.
The home-side advantage gave a number of high profile Novocastrian atheltes the opportunity to compete for the Newcastle University.
Local gold medallists included Jade Warrender (hockey), Yasmin Meakes (touch), Amy Baker and Alexia Hicks (tenpin bowling), Rhali Dobson (football) and Newcastle male captain Chris Hill (ultimate frisbee).
Newcastle teams won gold in the women’s football, open golf, men and women’s hockey, open lawn bowls, mixed oztag, open squash, open tenpin bowling, women’s touch and mixed ultimate frisbee.
Jake Sylvester won the men’s shortboard in the Australian University Championship Surfing, while Celia Waterfield won the women’s bodyboard.
The Australian College of Physical Education claimed the per capita championship and the University of Wollongong was awarded the spirit of the games.
DAY 3:
NEWCASTLE has claimed its first gold medals of the 2014 Eastern University Games.
Jake Sylvester won the men's shortboard surfing final at Bar Beach on Wednesday ahead of rivals from Southern Cross University and the University of Technology Sydney at Bar Beach today.
Celia Waterfield added another gold to the University of Newcastle's tally with victory in the women's bodyboard final.
Luke Bondfield and Julian Rich teamed up to take bronze in the team challenge.
Newcastle's success in the surf could be a prelude to a big day on Thursday, with more than a dozen teams still in contention for gold medals.
The places to be for expected gold medal matches on Thursday include:
• AFL9’s 1:00pm University Oval 3
• Basketball (Women) 2:00pm Newcastle Basketball Stadium
• Basketball (Men) 3:30pm Newcastle Basketball Stadium
• Football (Women) 1:00pm Adamstown Park
• Hockey (Men) 2:30pm Newcastle Hockey Centre
• Hockey (Women) 2:30pm Newcastle Hockey Centre
• Lawn Bowls 12:30pm Waterboard Bowling Club
• Oztag (Mixed) 1:10pm Ray Watt Oval
• Tenpin Bowling 12:00pm Superstrike Mayfield
• Touch (Mixed) 2:00pm Wallsend Touch Fields
• Touch (Women) 2:00pm Wallsend Touch Fields
• Ultimate Frisbee 2:00pm University Oval 1
DAY 2:
NEWCASTLE has extended its strong performance into day two of the 2014 Eastern University Games.
Fifteen home teams have maintained a 100 per cent success rate during the first two days of the competition.
Tennis, squash, golf and surfing have all recorded strong results.
Newcastle's Zach Martin and Matthew George have topped their pools in men's tennis.
Jake Sylvester sits in second place in the men's surfing competition behind Southern Cross University’s Peter Duncan.
Wednesday’s competition will see the completion of all pool games, quarter-finals and semi-finals.
Newcastle teams undefeated include:
• AFL 9s – (Team 1)
• AFL 9s – (Team 2)
• Basketball – Men (Team 1)
• Basketball – Women (Team 1)
• Football – Men (Team 1)
• Football – Women (Team 1)
• Futsal – Women
• Hockey – Men (Team 1)
• Hockey – Women (Team 1)
• Lawn Bowls
• Netball – Women (Team 1)
• Oztag – Mixed
• Tenpin Bowling
• Touch – Men (Team 1)
• Touch – Women
DAY 1:
NEWCASTLE has taken the lead in the 2014 Eastern University Games.
Many home teams headed into Tuesday's competition undefeated after strong performances in the opening rounds on Monday.
The mixed oztag team, led by Emily Haines, stamped its authority with 27-3 and 25-5 wins against the University of New South Wales and the University of Western Sydney respectively.
Newcastle is also favoured to end Charles Sturt University’s dominance in women's touch football, with a 7-3 victory over CSU on Monday morning.
The men’s basketball team's performance has been strong, with convincing wins first-up on their home court at Broadmeadow, recording victories of 58-21 against Sydney University (Cumberland) and 78-17 against the University of Notre Dame.
On Tuesday morning, Jake Sylvester scored Newcastle's first victory in heat 1 of the Australian University Surfing Championship at Bar Beach.
Newcastle teams undefeated include:
• AFL 9s
• Basketball – Men (Team 1)
• Basketball – Women (Team 1)
• Football – Men (Team 1)
• Football – Women (Team 1)
• Hockey – Men (Team 1)
• Hockey – Women (Team 1)
• Indoor Cricket
• Lawn Bowls
• Netball – Mixed
• Oztag – Mixed
• Tenpin Bowling
• Touch – Men (Team 1)
• Touch – Women
THE 2014 Eastern University Games were heating up as The Star went to print.
More than 2800 athletes from universities and TAFEs across NSW and the ACT have descended on Newcastle to compete in the games.
A range of sports are on offer, from hockey to tenpin bowling to football.
Some will be played on the University of Newcastle's grounds, while others will use Newcastle facilities.
Newcastle University fielded at least one team in all 16 sports.
The games will run until this Thursday, July 10, and are free to watch.