Voters head to the polls for federal election on May 18

DEMOCRACY IN ACTION: Voters will head to the polls as part of the federal election on May 18.
DEMOCRACY IN ACTION: Voters will head to the polls as part of the federal election on May 18.

Come this Saturday, Australians registered to vote will be required to take part in the great democratic tradition that is the federal election - and may also indulge in a democracy sausage or two.

Here's a few things you may need to know:

Electorates

Newcastle

MP: Sharon Claydon (Labor)

Candidates as they appear on the ballot: Sharon Claydon (Labor), John Mackenzie (Greens), Pam Wise (Christian Democratic Party- Fred Nile Group), Geoffrey Scully (United Australia Party), BJ Futter (Great Australian Party), Darren Brollo (Animal Justice Party), Katrina Wark (Liberal)

Shortland

MP: Pat Conroy (Labor)

Candidates as they appear on the ballot: Susan Newbury (Sustainable Australia), Xing Yu (Christian Democratic Party - Fred Nile Group), Pat Conroy (Labor), Dani Rifai (United Australia Party), Wylie Campbell (Greens), Bryan McGrath (Animal Justice Party) Nell McGill (Liberal)

Hunter

MP: Joel Fitzgibbon (Labor)

Candidates as they appear on the ballot: Stuart Bonds (One Nation), Josh Angus (The Nationals), James Murphy (Animal Justice Party), Paul Davies (United Australia Party), Janet Murray (Greens), Richard Stretton (Christian Democratic Party - Fred Nile Group), Joel Fitzgibbon (Labor), Max Boddy (Socialist Equality Party)

Paterson

MP: Meryl Swanson (Labor)

Candidates as they appear on the ballot: Sachin Joshi (Liberal Party), Neil Turner (One Nation), Meryl Swanson (Labor), Jan Davis (Greens), Graham Burston (United Australia Party), Christopher Arthur Vale (Christian Democrat Party - Fred Nile Group)

Early voting

Early voting centres will be open until Friday, May 17. You can find an early voting centre at:

Newcastle: 259 King Street

Charlestown: 29 Smith Street

Wallsend: 100 Nelson Street

Belmont: Scout Hall 52 Ernest Street

Charmhaven: Unit 1 -132 Chelmsford Road

Edgeworth: 1A Renfrew Crescent

Toronto: 3/7 Pemell Street

Cooranbong: Cooranbong Community Services Hall 614 Freemans Drive

More information on early voting can be found at www.aec.gov.au/election/voting

Where to vote

Polling booths will be located at various public schools and community centres across each electorate.

To find a complete list of locations visit:

Comments